Data protection

Data protection

We have written this privacy policy (version 12.02.2019-221086552) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) , which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options You as a visitor to this site.  

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. 
The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.  

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be transmitted by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the purpose specified, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – outside of this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via email.

The legal basis under Article 6 (1a ) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you enter. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.  

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:  

  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to Notification – Obligation to Notify in Connection with Correction or Deletion of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.youtube.com/. find dsb.gv.at/ .  

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person.

You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address. 

cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. 
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and is only used for the web application, such as the web application. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics). 
Example cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221086552

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to enhance the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different for browsers, the best you are looking for the instructions in Google with the keyword “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” against the name of your browser, eg. For example, Edge, Firefox, Safari. 
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie disable them by setting the browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Cloudflare Privacy Policy

We use Cloudflare, Inc.’s (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) Cloudflare website to make the site faster and more secure. Cloudflare uses cookies and processes visitor data about which we will inform you below.

The Cloudflare cookie (__cfduid) is used to identify individual visitors behind a shared IP address and apply security settings to each visitor. For example, if a visitor to this site is in a location that contains a number of infected computers, but the particular visitor’s computer is trusted, we can detect this by means of the cookie. The cookie does not correspond to a user ID and does not store any personal data. 
This cookie is essential to the Cloudflare security features and can not be disabled.

Cookies from Cloudflare

  • __cfduid
    • Expiration time: 1 year
    • Usage: Security settings for each individual visitor
    • Exemplary value: d798bf7df9c1ad5b7583eda5cc5e78221086552

Cloudflare bietet Web-Optimierung und Sicherheitsdienste, um Websites zu verbessern und zu schützen. Dazu gehören ein Reverse-Proxy, ein Passthrough-Sicherheitsdienst und ein Content-Verteilungsnetzwerk. Cloudflare erfasst Informationen der Webseitebesucher. Diese Information kann IP-Adressen, Systemkonfigurationsinformationen und andere Informationen über den Verkehr von und zur Website umfassen, ist aber nicht darauf beschränkt. Cloudflare erfasst und verwendet Logdaten, um ihre Dienstleistungen gemäß der Kundenvereinbarungen zu betreiben, zu warten und zu verbessern. Zum Beispiel können Logdaten Cloudflare dabei helfen, neue Bedrohungen zu erkennen, böswillige Dritte zu identifizieren und dieser Website einen stabileren Sicherheitsschutz zu bieten.

Cloudflare is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0 . More information on Cloudflare’s privacy can be found at https://www.cloudflare.com/en-us/privacypolicy/ . 
 

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter you submit the above mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom – then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website features of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter subscriptions.

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses, and other information about the subscriber profile, such as: Name, physical address and other demographic information to upload into the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party affiliates

Newsletter Sign up

When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons (see https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking for details) to see  if the email has arrived, whether they are was opened and if links were clicked. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG . You can read more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at  https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ , for information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy), please refer to  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .  

MailChimp order data processing contract

We have a contract with MailChimp for Data Processing Addendum. This agreement is designed to safeguard your personal information and ensures that MailChimp adheres to applicable privacy policies and does not share your personal information with third parties.

More information about this contract can be found at  http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/ .

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and more questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221086552 . 

To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .  

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .  

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiration time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221086552
  • _gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221086552
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiry time: 1 minute
    • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ ,
    • Exemplary value: 1

     

     

     

     

     

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .   

pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.  

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en 

 

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics.

To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad 

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.

More information on IP anonymization can be found at  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en .

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reports

We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us – without this data to be able to assign individual persons – to make a better picture of our users. Learn more about advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad . 

You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.  

Google Analytics deactivation link

By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again.  

Disable Google Analytics

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA ist ein kostenloser Dienst, der Webseiten vor Spam und Missbrauch schützt. Es nutzt fortschrittliche Risikoanalysetechniken, um Menschen und Bots auseinander zu halten. Mit der neuen API wird eine signifikante Anzahl Ihrer gültigen menschlichen Benutzer die reCAPTCHA-Herausforderung bestehen, ohne ein CAPTCHA lösen zu müssen.  Wir nutzen reCAPTCHA für die Absicherung von Formularen.

By using reCAPTCHA, data will be transmitted to Google using Google to determine whether the visitor is human or spam. What information Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-AT . Google’s Terms of Service and Products can be found at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-AT .  
  

Hotjar Privacy Policy

We use on this website Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) to statistically analyze visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyzes the behavior and feedback of users on websites through a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar-based websites have integrated a tracking code on their websites, which will be transmitted to our servers located in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar’s servers and sends a script to the computer or terminal that accesses the Hotjar-based Web site. The script collects certain data relating to the user’s interaction with the corresponding web page. This data is then sent to the servers of Hotjar for processing.

More details on the Privacy Policy and what information is collected by Hotjar in any way can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy . 

Deactivation of Hotjar

If you do not want Hotjar to collect your data, you can activate the Hotjar Opt Out . There you have the option to disable or re-enable the collection of data by Hotjar by simply clicking the red hotjar button. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again. 

 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts. 
By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data. 
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. 
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ . By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .  

 

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube’s YouTube video service, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. 
If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .  

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on this site from Twitter, a Twitter International Company social network, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it.

If you would like to know more about how Twitter uses your information, you can find all the information in the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy . 

If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in Account Settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account .  

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use features of the social media Instagram network of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and you’re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 . 

Google+ Privacy Policy

We use features on Google+ from Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you’ll need a Google Account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without Google Account information is already sent to Google.

If you’re signed in with your Google Account while using the features listed above, your data will be published globally at https://plus.google.com/settings/ and Google aggregated and evaluated, depending on your settings .  

To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .  

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

We use Social Media Network features on LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the privacy policy that collects information on LinkedIn and how to use it at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy . 

Pinterest Privacy Policy

We use buttons and widgets on our site from the social media network Pinterest, Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

You can find the privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they are used at https://policy.pinterest.com/privacy-policy . 

Gravatar Privacy Policy

We use on this website Gravatar from the company Automattic Inc. (60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA) to associate user pictures (avatars) with stories and comments based on the email address.

A Gravatar is a G lobally R ecognized Avatar  – a globally available user image – which can be assigned to an e-mail address and used in various online services. Since an image is displayed only when using an email address registered with Gravatar and thus data is transferred to Gravatar, you can prevent the transmission of your data to Gravatar by commenting or using a non-registered email address at Gravatar Write contributions.   

The legal basis for the use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of the processing), because there is a legitimate interest in the composition of content (contributions, comments, ..) of this website to offer the opportunity to assign a self-selected image of your own content ,

Automattic is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC . More details on the Privacy Policy and what data is captured by Gravatar in any way can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/ , general information about Gravatar at http://www.gravatar.com/ .  
  

AddThis privacy policy

We use features of AddThis from Oracle America, Inc. (500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA) to enable visitors to share content on this site.

Services of AddThis

By using the AddThis Buttons (see  http://www.addthis.com/get/share/en/ ) by AddThis, visitors are able to access content from this website in various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+ and many others to share.

What data does AddThis process?

When visitors share content with AddThis in services where they have an account and are logged in, the visit and sharing can be associated with the user. 
AddThis uses cookies, pixel tags, HTTP header and browser identifier for information about visitor behavior to collect and share this information by pseudonyms with third parties. 
Here is an example list of potentially processed data:

  • Unique ID of a cookie placed in the web browser
  • Address of the visited website
  • Time of website visit
  • Searches that a visitor came to the AddThis site
  • Length of stay on a website
  • The IP address of the computer or mobile device
  • Mobile Advertising IDs (Apple IDFA or Google AAID)
  • Information contained in HTTP headers or other transmission protocols used
  • Which program was used on the computer (browser) or which operating system (iOS)

Cookies from AddThis

AddThis uses cookies which we list in the following example and in part. More about AddThis cookies can be found at  http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy .

  • bt2
    • Expiration time: 255 days
    • Usage: Used to record parts of the website you are visiting to recommend other parts of the website
    • Exemplary value: 8961a7f179d87qq69V69221086552
  • bku
    • Expiration time: 179 days
    • Usage: Registers anonymized user data such as IP address, geographic location, visited websites, and which ads the user clicked to optimize the ad based on user movement on websites that use the same ad network
    • Exemplary value: ra / 99nTmYN + fZWX7221086552

Disclosure of data to third parties by AddThis

AddThis shares aggregated information with third parties – details can be found at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#section5 . 

Storage duration with AddThis

AddThis retains collected data for a period of up to 13 months from the date of data collection.

AddThis Opt-out

If you no longer want to see ads based on data collected by AddThis, you can use the opt out button at  http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out  . An opt-out cookie is set, which you can not delete to keep this setting.

You can also set preferences for usage-based online advertising through  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/at/  in preference management.

If you want to know more about how AddThis handles your data, you can find all the information at  http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy .

SoundCloud Privacy Policy

We use on our website functions of the social media network SoundCloud of the company SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany. 
Using SoundCloud features such as playing music, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted, stored and evaluated to SoundCloud. 
If you have a SoundCloud account and you’re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. 
The privacy policy, which information SoundCloud collects and how they use it, can be found at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy . 

ShareThis privacy policy

We use on this website features of ShareThis ShareThis (4005 Miranda Ave, Suite 100, Palo Alto, 94304 California, USA) to allow visitors to share content on this website.

Services of ShareThis

By using the ShareThis social plugins, visitors are able to share content on this website in various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and many more.

What data does ShareThis process?

When visitors share content with ShareThis in services where they have an account and are logged in, the visit and sharing can be associated with the user. 
ShareThis uses cookies, pixel tags, HTTP header and browser identifier to gather information about visitor behavior and shares this information with third parties after pseudonymisation. 
Here is a list of potentially processed data:

  • Unique ID of a cookie placed in the web browser
  • General click behavior
  • Addresses of visited websites
  • Searches that a visitor came to shareThis page with
  • Navigation from website to website if expired via ShareThis services
  • Length of stay on a website
  • Which elements were clicked or highlighted
  • The IP address of the computer or mobile device
  • Mobile Advertising IDs (Apple IDFA or Google AAID)
  • Information contained in HTTP headers or other transmission protocols used
  • Which program was used on the computer (browser) or which operating system (iOS)

Cookies from ShareThis

ShareThis uses cookies which we list below by way of example. More about ShareThis cookies can be found at  https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/ .

  • __unam
    • Expiration time: 9 months
    • Usage: Counts clicks and shares on a web page
    • Exemplary value: 8961a7f179d1d017ac27lw87qq69V69221086552

Disclosure of data to third parties through ShareThis

ShareThis shares collected information after pseudonymization with third parties.

Storage time at ShareThis

ShareThis keeps accumulated data for a period of up to 14 months from the date of data collection. ShareThis cookies expire 13 months after the last update.

ShareThis Opt-out

If you no longer want to see ads based on data collected by ShareThis, you can use the opt out button at  https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/  . An opt-out cookie is set, which you can not delete to keep this setting.

You can also set preferences for usage-based online advertising through  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/at/  in preference management.

If you want to know more about ShareThis processing your data, you can find all the information at   https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/ .

XING Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have an XING account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

The Privacy Policy, which information XING collects and how they use it, can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy . 

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use Google AdSense, the Google Inc. advertising program (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

In the process, data about the displayed advertising material and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies should enable better advertising and cookies do not contain personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click, and every other activity leading to a Google Adsense server call. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

Third parties may be able to place and read cookies in your browser through AdSense, or use web beacons to store data they receive through ad serving on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical analysis of online marketing.

Disable cookies

You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different for browsers, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser. B. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie disable them by setting the browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can opt out of personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page . Also, if you disable ad personalization, you may continue to see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.  

To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .  

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use on this website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. By using the Facebook pixel code, cookies are also set.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

To find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, visit  https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel .

You can change your ad settings on Facebook at  https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen  , if you’re signed in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferentialmanagement/ you can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook’s data policy can be found at  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

 

Amazon Affiliate Privacy Policy

We are an affiliate of the Amazon Affiliate Program which enables the placement of Amazon advertisements and affiliate links on websites. This placement of Amazon advertising will result in the reimbursement of advertising costs. 
In order to understand the origin of orders, Amazon uses cookies. 
Responsible for the purposes of data protection laws are Amazon Europe Core S.à.rl, Amazon EU S.à.rl, Amazon Services Europe S.à.rl and Amazon Media EU S.à.rl, all four based 5 , Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. The data processor will be Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich, active.
The privacy policy that collects information about Amazon and how to use it can be found at https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401 . 

ReachLocal Privacy Policy

On this website we use the ReachLocal tracking code of ReachLocal Austria GmbH (Kärntner Strasse 25, 1010 Vienna) to evaluate data for the optimization of AdWords campaigns. Privacy effects of ReachLocal products can be found at  https://www.reachlocal.com/at/en/legal/policies-to-sales-practices-from-reachlocal .

If you wish to unsubscribe from the ReachLocal Tracking, please click on the following link: https://www.reachlocal.com/en/en/legal/trackingopt-out . 

 

plista Privacy Policy

We use on this website plista of the company plista GmbH (Torstraße 33-35, 10119 Berlin, Germany) to display suitable for the visitor online advertising. Visitor data is collected and processed by plista, which we will inform you about in the following.

Services of plista

plista analyzes the visitor behavior on this website and uses the collected data to ensure that visitors see matching ads and matching paid content (eg contributions). plista recommends that visitors to plista network websites (such as this website) have certain content or advertisements based on the analysis of certain user information collected or accessed on the plista network. This is content that is based on user interests, content that is based on the interests of similar users, and content that users have previously viewed on websites outside of the plista network, as well as location information.

What data does plista process?

The plista services collect information about visitor behavior when visitors visit, view, and interact with plista network websites and advertisements. plista collects data that allows browsers and devices that repeatedly visit pages on the plista network to be identified:

  • Cookie IDs to identify the browser
  • Advertising IDs for mobile devices to recognize the advertising environment
  • IP addresses and data derived from such IP addresses, such as inaccurate geolocation data indicating the country, region, city, and / or postal code area of ​​a device
  • Type of Internet browser, browser language and operating system
  • Type of connection (wired or wireless); Network to which the device is connected, and mobile operators (if available)
  • Latitude / longitude of a mobile device.

The data collected by plista never contain and are not linked to names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses or similar data of the users. A conclusion on natural persons plista is therefore not possible.

Cookies from plista

  • Pookie
    • Expiration time: 1 year
    • Usage: User identification by cookie ID
    • Exemplary value: 8961a7f179d1d017ac27lw87qq69V69221086552
  • Ploptout
    • Expiration time: 30 years
    • Use: Stores opt-out by visitors
  • rt11
    • Expiration time: 60 days
    • Usage: Saves retargeting campaigns of the visitor from partners
    • Example value: AlnCL9toeaa5lX0u2uS7D1B% 2BinxhWAjqYkRre9sYf% 2BI% 3D
  • around
    • Expiration time: 30 days
    • Usage: Stores partner-submitted third-party IDs of the visitor
  • number
    • Expiration time: 3 days
    • Usage: Saves the posts previously seen by the visitor
    • Example value: a% 3A1% 3A% 7Bi% 3A0% 3Ba% 3A1% 3A% 7BA9% 3A% 22477939325% 22% 3221086552
  • rec
    • Expiration time: 3 days
    • Usage: Saves the recommendations previously clicked by the visitor
    • Example value: a% 3A0% 3A% 7B% 7D221086552
  • red
    • Expiration time: 3 days
    • Usage: Saves the recommendations previously displayed to the visitor
    • Example value: a% 3A1% 3A% 7Bi% 3A0% 3Ba% 3A1% 3A% 7BA9% 3A% 22477939325% 22% 3221086552
  • frc
    • Expiration time: 3 days
    • Usage: Ensures that visitors only see advertisements in limited numbers
  • imp
    • Expiration time: 3 days
    • Usage: Ensures that visitors see only a limited number of specific advertisements in a given period of time
  • cls
    • Expiration time: 3 days
    • Use: Ensures that visitors see a wide variety of product recommendations

Transfer of data to third parties by plista

plista passes on data from visitors (in particular, the cookie ID assigned by us or the respective Advertising ID) to selected third-party providers and service providers, for example to play special types of advertising.

Storage duration of the data

All visitor data from the EU are stored on the plista servers in Germany. The plista targeting cookie has a retention period of one year and is automatically deleted when it expires. All data of users will also be deleted or anonymised no later than one year after their collection and can be used in the latter case only for statistical purposes.

plista Opt-out

In order to prevent plista from collecting your data, you can find the opt-out button at  https://www.plista.com/en/about/opt-out/  .

More about privacy at plista can be found in the plista privacy policy at  https://www.plista.com/en/about/privacy/ .

Source: Created with the  privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at  in cooperation with deinhaushalt.at 

Data protection
Café Pub Iglu Pinguin, Owner: (Registered business address: Austria), would like to process personal data with external services. This is not necessary for using the website, but allows me to interact even more closely with them. If desired, please make a choice:
Data protection
Café Pub Iglu Pinguin, Owner: (Registered business address: Austria), would like to process personal data with external services. This is not necessary for using the website, but allows me to interact even more closely with them. If desired, please make a choice: